Legal – Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy

Welcome to the MYCOM OSI website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern MYCOM OSI's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term 'MYCOM OSI' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website, MYCOM Software, Inc. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
From time to time this website may also include links to third party websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without MYCOM OSI's prior written consent.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Privacy Policy

MYCOM OSI provides this Privacy Statement to make you aware of our privacy practices and the choices you can make about how your personal information is collected and used, both on-line and off-line.

Customers are MYCOM OSI’s most valuable asset. We recognize that building a long-term business relationship with you depends a great deal on trust. This trust begins with our commitment to respecting as well as protecting your privacy. MYCOM OSI complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. MYCOM OSI has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view MYCOM OSI’s certification, please visit Safe Harbor. MYCOM OSI’s UK business also has a Data Protection registration with the UK Information Commissioners Office. 

Throughout this Privacy Statement, personal information refers to any information that is unique to an individual, such as name, address, e-mail address, phone number, etc. If you do share your personal information with us, you can be assured that it will only be used to support your relationship with MYCOM OSI. MYCOM OSI’s privacy statement covers 9 main areas: Notice, Choice, Access & Accuracy, Onward Transfer, Security, and Oversight/Enforcement, Tailoring Email Communications and Web Experiences, How MYCOM OSI Uses Cookies and Additional Information. These areas are described in detail below. Please keep in mind that our privacy practices may vary as required by local laws and policies. Comments or questions about our privacy practices can be sent to: legal@mycom-osi.com

1. Notice

What information we collect
During the course of your relationship with us, we may collect personal information to enable you to order products or services, download software updates, make requests, and register for customized communications programs. We may collect such personal information as your name, contact and billing information, transaction and credit card information. To tailor our subsequent communications to you and improve our products and services, we may ask you to provide information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experience with our products and contact preferences. Personal information may be required to determine access eligibility for certain restricted parts of our site. Data collected on-line may be combined with information provided off-line.

How we use the information
MYCOM OSI uses your personal information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, we use your personal information to help you complete a transaction, to communicate back to you, provide updates on service and benefits, and to personalize our web sites and communications with you. Credit card numbers are used only for payment processing and are not retained for other purposes. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest. We will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such contact. If you would like to read more about how to opt-out, please follow the directions given below in the “Choice” section of this document. In addition, we will also follow local requirements where applicable.

Whom we share the information with
MYCOM OSI does not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we only share your personal information with other MYCOM OSI group entities or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described above. Such MYCOM OSI group entities and business partners are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.

2. Choice

MYCOM OSI will not use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first notifying you and offering a choice. We will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you wish to opt-out at any time of certain or all contacts from MYCOM OSI. This choice may be offered at the bottom of our on-line or off-line communications to you as well as on many of our web registration pages. If you have any difficulty exercising your choices, please send your request to: legal@mycom-osi.com

3. Onward Transfer

Subject to your permission or as permitted by law, the personal information that you provide to us may be transferred within MYCOM OSI group across state or country borders. This may be done to consolidate data storage or to simplify the management of customer information.

4. Access and Accuracy

MYCOM OSI strives to keep your personal information accurate. We will provide you with access to your personal information, including making every effort to provide you with online access to your registration data so that you may review, update or correct your information at the MYCOM OSI site where it was submitted. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections. To access your personal information, return to the web page where you originally entered it and follow the instructions on that web page. If you cannot access your information on the web page, please send your request to legal@mycom-osi.com

5. Security

MYCOM OSI is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of personal information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure it.

6. Oversight/Enforcement

Our privacy practices are self-certified as compliant with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. For more information regarding the Safe Harbor Program, and to view MYCOM OSI’s certification, please go to the Safe Harbor Program web site. MYCOM OSI uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this privacy policy and periodically verifies that the policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity. If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with these aspects of the Safe Harbor, you should first contact us at legal@mycom-osi.com. MYCOM OSI also has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by MYCOM OSI, you may contact either the panel or individual EU DPAs.

7. Tailoring E-Mail Communications and Web Experiences

On occasion MYCOM OSI may employ technologies that enable us to review which recipients have opened our e-mail communications and which links they have accessed in the message. This helps us to tailor our communications in our attempts to send you the most relevant information, as local laws and your preferences and permissions allow. As a registered user, we may also monitor your web browsing session while you are logged-in to www.mycom-osi.com. In this way we will try to improve our website through personalization to better meet your needs. Any such monitoring is done in accordance with local laws.

8. How MYCOM OSI uses Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information either stored temporarily in your browser’s memory space (session cookie) or placed on your computer’s hard drive (stored cookie). Cookies allow a web application to respond to you as an individual, but without the need to identify you explicitly. Session cookies are destroyed when you terminate your browsing session by shutting down your browser. Stored cookies often have a predetermined expiration date after which they disappear from your hard drive. Cookies can be removed explicitly through functionality built into most web browsers. You may also set your web browser (e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer or Google Chrome) to notify you of cookie placement requests, ask for permission to accept them, or decline cookies completely.

Adjusting Browser Cookie Settings
For information on how to adjust your browser regarding cookies, please visit:
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Netscape and other Browsers

Cookie Usage
On occasion MYCOM OSI may use cookies to help us analyze web traffic or to improve your web navigation experience. To facilitate the analysis, an ID is assigned to help us uniquely identify you each time you return to our web site. One of the major concerns about stored cookies is the fear that they contain personal information and information identifying you that could be accessed by other web sites. MYCOM OSI only stores a randomly chosen unique ID number and a context, both of which are meaningless to others, but help us uniquely identify you.
By gathering and remembering information about your preferences, the web application can:
• Tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes
• Provide an automated log-in process as a convenience for previously registered customers. This insures that you will be accurately identified and linked with your registration data.
• Be placed on your computer to ensure you are not surveyed multiple times during your visit(s) to a MYCOM OSI web site. This cookie has a limited life span and will not personally identify you.
Cookies help us provide a better web experience by letting us monitor what’s working and what isn’t through site traffic analysis. MYCOM OSI wants to be sure you understand that accepting a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you chose to share with us. This practice is strictly enforced. While acknowledging the concerns that some visitors have about cookie usage, we believe that the benefit our webpage visitors gain from the use of cookies is worthwhile.

9. Job Applicants

By sending your CV and job application to MYCOM OSI, you acknowledge and agree that MYCOM OSI may use the information about you supplied in your application, or subsequently supplied, in order to consider you as a candidate for present or future employment, may forward details of your skills and experience, without your contact data, to our clients for them to assess your suitability for inclusion on their projects as part of our team and for inclusion in your employment records if you subsequently become an MYCOM OSI employee.

If you apply for a position or submit your CV we may, as permitted by law, retain the information for a reasonable time. We will also retain your CV in the event that you do not take up employment with MYCOM OSI, for reference purposes for a reasonable time and to enable us to take it into account if you apply again or to contact you if a suitable vacancy arises in the future.

10. Data access and modifications

You are entitled to request details of the personal information we hold about you and may request that we amend it if the information we hold is inaccurate. Requests should be made to legal@mycom-osi.com. We may contact you by post, fax, email or telephone.

11. Additional Information

Links to Third-Party Web Sites
Links to third-party web sites are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the MYCOM OSI site. MYCOM OSI has not reviewed all of these third-party sites; does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policies. Thus, we do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to this site, you do so entirely at your own risk.

Contact Information
Please e-mail questions or comments about our privacy practices to: legal@mycom-osi.com